Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeVASSCAA_Program

VASSCAA-9 Programme Notes


Programme_image




Applied Surface Science
Sarah Harmer-Bassell Flinders University  Keynote
Katsuyuki Fukutani University of Tokyo 
Invited
Anders Barlow
La Trobe University
Invited
Hee Jae Kang Chongbuk Uni., Korea Invited
Hongliang Zhang Xiamen Uni., China Invited


Biosurfaces, interfaces, nanostructures
Ewa Goldys   Macquarie University  Plenary
Andrea O'Connor   University of Melbourne Keynote
Kate Fox  RMIT Invited 


Catalytic materials and processes
Cathy Stampfl  University of Sydney Keynote 
Alireza Moshfegh Sharid Univ. of Technology, Iran Invited
François Reniers
Free University of Brussels, Belgium  Invited




Electronic Materials/Processing
Gordon Wallace University of Wollongong Plenary 
Xiaolin Wang
University of Wollongong
Keynote
Ray-Hua Horng National Chiao Tung University, ROC
Invited
Mark Edmonds
Monash University
Invited
Antonija Grubisic Cabo
Monash University
Invited
Dongchen Qi
La Trobe University
Invited 
Hsiang-Chen Wang
National Chung Hsing University, R.O.C.
Invited 
Yi Zheng 
Zhejiang University, China Invited



Magnetic surfaces, interfaces and nanostructures
Ariando  National University of Singapore Keynote 
Liang Qiao
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Invited
Da-WeiShen 
Chinese Academy of Sciences Invited
 Kirrily Rule Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering, ANSTO Invited



Nanometer Scale Science and Technology
Baohua Jia  Swinburne University  Keynote
Jong-Souk Yeo
Yonsei university, Korea Invited



Plasma Science and Technology
Christine Charles ANU  Plenary
Rod Boswell
ANU  Keynote
Goo-Hwan Jeong
Kangwon National University, Korea
Invited
Jason Whittle
University of South Australia Invited



Radiation Sciences and Technology
Michael James Australian Synchrotron Keynote 
Jamie Schulz Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering Invited
Yeukuang Hwu

Academia Sinica, ROC Invited
LaurenMacreadie
 
CSIRO Invited
PatPhotonkgam  Synchrotron Light Research Institute, Thailand
Invited 




Renewable Technologies
Paul Dastoor University of Newcastle Keynote
Ali Hosseini  University of Auckland Invited
Hsin-Ying Lee
National Cheng Kung University, ROC
Invited






Surface Engineering
Magdaleno R Vasquez Jr  University of the Philippines
Invited 



Surface Science
Atsushi Fujimori
University Tokyo Plenary
Chris McConville  RMIT
Plenary
Feng Wang
Swinburne University Keynote
Lan Chen
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Invited
Choonkyu Hwang
Pusan University, Korea
Invited
Jennifer Macleod
Queensland University of Technology
Invited



Thin Film
Drew Evans
University of South Australia Keynote
Yu-Lun Chueh
National Tsing Hua University, ROC
Invited
Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner
Technical University of Vienna, Austria Invited
Ching-TingLee
Yuan Ze University, ROC
Invited
Dong-SingWuu  National Chung Hsing University, ROC
Invited 



Vacuum Science and Technology
Fred Watson
Macquarie University
Plenary
Hiroyuki Yoshida Chiba University, Japan
Keynote 
Gao-Yu Hsiung
National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, ROC Invited
JavaidAhsan Bhatti
 Pakistan Vacuum Society Invited
Leonie Flueckiger
 La Trobe University Invited




<- Back to front page